Privacy policy

The Green Finance Institute (GFI) is the registered data controller in respect of processing personal data, and is required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

This Privacy Notice explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy. If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer at info@gfi.green.

Your personal information and how we process it
Personal information is anything that directly or indirectly identifies and relates to a living person, such as a name, address, telephone number, date of birth, unique identification number, photographs, video recordings (including CCTV) etc.

Some personal information is ‘special category data’ and needs more protection due to its sensitivity. This includes any information about an identifiable individual that can reveal their sexuality and sexual health, religious or philosophical beliefs, racial origin, ethnicity, physical or mental health, trade union membership, political opinion, genetic/biometric data.

Personal information relating to criminal offences and convictions, although not ‘special category data’, is still sensitive in nature and merits higher protection.

Why do we need your personal information?
The information you provide here will be processed in order to carry out your request to receive information and updates from the Green Finance Institute. This includes: newsletters, updates about the work of the GFI, upcoming events and services we think may be of interest to you. Where you have registered to attend an event, the information you have provided will be used for the purpose of facilitating that event, and to share further information related to the event.

Any personal data provided by you, for these purposes, using this website, will be stored securely by the Green Finance Institute, and where relevant its processors: Mailchimp (newsletters) and Eventbrite (event management), in accordance with their privacy policies: mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/; eventbrite.com/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_US.

Consent
The personal data processed by the Green Finance Institure, and by its processors, for the above-mentioned purposes, is done so on the legal basis of your consent. If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, please put your request in writing to the Green Finance Institute at info@gfi.green or Green Finance Institute, West Wing, PO Box 270, Guildhall, London, EC2P 2EJ.

Your rights regarding your personal information
The law gives you a number of rights in relation to what personal information is used by the Green Finance Institute, and how it is used. These rights are listed below:
You can ask us to:
• provide you with a copy of the personal information that we hold about you;
• correct personal information about you which you think is inaccurate;
• delete personal information about you if you think we no longer should be using it;
• stop using your personal information if you think it is wrong, until it is corrected;
• transfer your personal information to another provider in a commonly used format;
• not use automated decision-making processes to make decisions about you

To do this please email info@gfi.green.

Who do we share your personal information with?
In some circumstances, we use other organisations to either store personal information or use it to help deliver our services to you. Where we have these arrangements, there is always an agreement in in place to make sure that the organisation complies with data protection law.

The Green Finance Institute will not share your personal data with third parties for any other purposes, unless legally obliged to do so. More information about data protection, and your rights in relation to personal data, is available from the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office, www.ico.org.uk

Information outside of the European Union
The majority of personal information is stored on systems in the UK or EU. However, there are some occasions where your information may leave the UK/EU either in order to get to another organisation, or where it is stored in a system outside of the EU.

We have additional protections on your personal information if it leaves the UK ranging from secure ways of transferring data to ensuring we have a robust contract in place with that third party

How long do we keep your personal information?
We will only hold your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil our legal duties or business purposes. We will continue to keep your personal information for as long as we have your consent to do so. If you withdraw your consent, we will delete your personal information.

Cookies
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to information collected through this website. If you link to other websites, you should review their own privacy notices before providing any personal information.

The Green Finance Institute collects usage information in the form of cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Further advice
For independent advice about data protection, and your rights in relation to personal data, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Alternatively, visit www.ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk.
 

Cookie Settings