Company Statement

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Please read the following Privacy Statement carefully to ensure you are aware of how we use and protect your Personal Information.

This Statement will apply to any Personal Information which the Green Finance Institute (“we“, “us“, “our“) collects or otherwise receives about third parties (“you“), including when you use our website ‘www.greenfinanceinstitute.co.uk’ (the “website“) or otherwise engage with us.

We will only use Personal Information which is provided to us, or otherwise obtained by us, from which you can be identified (“Personal Information“) as set out in this Statement. We will ensure that your Personal Information is handled in accordance with the “Data Protection Legislation” (meaning the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the UK GDPR (as defined in the Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendments etc) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019/419), the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and all similar or related legislation relating to the processing of personal information and/or privacy applicable to us).

By visiting and/or contacting us through the website (or otherwise engaging with us), you acknowledge that we may collect, use and transfer your Personal Information as set out in this Statement. The Green Finance Institute reserves the right to change this Statement from time to time and you should therefore check this page frequently to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

In this Statement, “Green Finance Institute“, “we“, “us” and “our” refer to the Green Finance Institute Limited, registered in England and Wales with registered address International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct, London, EC1A 2BN and with company registration number 11963728.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation, we are deemed to be the “data controller” in respect of any Personal Information that you provide to us or we otherwise obtain about you.

  1. Personal Information that we collect from you

When you engage with us via our website you may provide Personal Information about yourself including your name and contact details, such as your email address and telephone number.

There are a number of different ways in which you engage with us via our website including when you visit or make an enquiry through the website, when you report a problem with our website or subscribe to receive our newsletter.

You may also provide us with Personal Information when we meet you at conferences and other events in which we participate, this may include additional details such as your name, contact details (including your work address, work telephone and mobile numbers and work email address) and job title.

  1. Technical Personal Information that we collect from you

Where you make use of our website or otherwise engage with us, we may also collect certain limited information about your device and your visits to our website, which may be considered “Technical Personal Information“. Technical Personal Information may include:

  • Device data: We may collect information about the type of device or platform you use (such as a computer or mobile device) to access our website, the operating system and choice of web browser.
  • Location data: Your use of our website may generate geographical data, such as the location and time zone setting of a device, the domain name or the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet.
  • Log data about your visit: Your use of our website automatically generates information about your visit which we may collect. This can include the full uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time) products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Some of the Technical Personal Information set out above will be collected by cookies that we use on our website. For more information regarding the ways in which we make use of cookies, please see our Cookies Policy, a copy of which is available here.

  1. Personal Information that we receive from other sources

We may receive Personal Information about you from third parties who collect Person Information from you and pass it on to us. These third parties may include our business partners, in addition to advertising networks, consumer research agencies, governmental agencies, analytics providers and search engine providers.

  1. How we use your Personal Information

We will only use your Personal Information in order to:

  • provide you with information regarding our work;
  • improve our website and services;
  • perform internal business processes; and
  • comply with our legal obligations.

Where you have explicitly consented or where we otherwise have a right to do so, we may also use your Personal Information to send you information by email. Our emails will provide you with information and updates regarding our work and any upcoming events which we feel may be of interest to you.

  1. How long we retain your Personal Information

We will retain your Personal Information in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation. Following this period, we will securely delete or anonymise your Personal Information, unless we are required to retain a copy of such information under applicable law.

  1. Third Parties

We may share your information with selected third parties where we have your explicit consent to do so or it is necessary for: (i) the provision of information or other services you have requested, (ii) us to comply with our legal obligations; or (iii) our legitimate business interests.

  1. Storage and transfer of your Personal Information

The Personal Information you provide to us will be transferred to and stored on our servers which are located within the UK. We take appropriate steps to protect your Personal Information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

In processing your Personal Information, it may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the UK. It may also be accessed by staff operating outside the UK who work for us or for one of our suppliers. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Statement and the Data Protection Legislation when it is processed in, or otherwise accessed from, a location outside the UK. This means that we will only transfer your Personal Information to third parties located outside the UK if that third party: (a) is situated in a country that has been confirmed by the UK Government to provide adequate protection to Personal Information, (b) has agreed (by way of a written contract or some other form of data transfer mechanism, in each case, approved by the UK Government) to provide all protections to your Personal Information as are required by the Data Protection Legislation; or (c) we have your explicit consent to do so. Where any transfer takes place under a written contract, you have the right to request a copy of the parts of that contract which relate to data protection and may do so by contacting us at info@gfi.green.

By submitting your Personal Information to us, you acknowledge this transfer, storing or processing of your Personal Information.

  1. Your rights

If you have been receiving our email updates but change your mind and decide you don’t want to hear from us, you can unsubscribe by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any emails you receive from us, or by emailing us at info@gfi.green.

You are entitled to know some details about the Personal Information we hold about you and how that information is processed. If you would like to request this, please contact us via email at info@gfi.green or in writing to Green Finance Institute, International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct, London, EC1A 2BN, and we will provide you with the information to which you are entitled.

You have the right to request that we correct any Personal Information that we are holding about you that is incorrect or incomplete. You also have the right to ask us to erase or stop processing any Personal Information we have about you where there is no longer a legal ground for us to hold it and, in some circumstances, you have the right to request that we transfer any information we hold about you to a third party. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as soon as possible at info@gfi.green.

  1. Links

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites of interest. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites will have their own privacy policies. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. You should exercise caution and check these policies before you submit any Personal Information to these websites.

  1. Security

Please note that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and, although we will take steps to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted via the website and any transmission is therefore at your own risk.

  1. Questions and Complaints

Should you have any queries or complaints in relation to how we use your Personal Information, please contact us at info@gfi.green. Should you wish to take any complaints or queries further, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office regarding such issues.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Statement

Any changes we may make to this Statement in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you when you next access our website. It is your responsibility to ensure that you are aware of the latest version of this Statement and by continuing to use our website or otherwise engage with us, you will be deemed to have accepted any revised terms.

  1. Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Statement are welcomed and should be addressed to info@gfi.green.